Fish – shark

These are tiny teeth from the shark Acrodus minimus. In the Rhaetic Bone Bed where they were found, little shark teeth are relatively common. They are usually found by collecting a bulk sample and processing it to concentrate the teeth while removing the clay.

Find out more on the fish page.

Common name

Fish - shark

Scientific name

Acrodus minimus

Type

Vertebrates > Fish


Strata

Rhaetic Bone Bed

Time period

Triassic

Age

210 million years

Where found

Rousden, near Lyme Regis

Found by

V.H.W.Wingrave

Museum

Lyme Regis Museum

Accession number

L.1973.557