Fish – shark

Additional images

This dorsal spine belongs to the shark Acrodus anningae, named after Mary Anning, the famous local fossil hunter. It is from the collection of James Harrison, the discoverer of the dinosaur Scelidosaurus. Sharks used these dorsal spines as defence against the attacks of ichthyosaurs, or other large predators.

Find out more on the fish page.

Common name

Fish - shark

Scientific name

Acrodus anningae

Type

Vertebrates > Fish


Strata

Blue Lias

Time period

Lower Jurassic

Age

200 million years

Where found

Lyme Regis

Found by

James Harrison

Museum

Lyme Regis Museum

Accession number

L.1973.196