Fish – shark

Additional images

This is a fairly large fin spine, indicating an overall length for the shark of around two to three metres. The longitudinal striations are typical of many different shark spines. Running down the back edge were small barbs, which could cause serious damage to an attacker.

Find out more on the fish page.

Common name

Fish - shark

Scientific name

Hybodus reticulatus

Type

Vertebrates > Fish


Strata

Blue Lias

Time period

Lower Jurassic

Age

200 million years

Where found

Lyme Regis

Found by

V.H.W.Wingrave

Museum

Lyme Regis Museum

Accession number

L.1973.223