Fish – shark

Hybodus and Acrodus shark teeth are typically black and shiny with a complex set of grooves and ridges covering the surface.

Find out more on the fish page.

Common name

Fish - shark

Scientific name

Hybodus sp.

Type

Vertebrates > Fish


Strata

Rhaetic Bone Bed

Time period

Triassic

Age

210 million years

Where found

Unknown

Found by

Unknown

Museum

Lyme Regis Museum

Accession number

L.1973.412a