Fish – shark

Crushing teeth

Acrodus and Gyrodus have large flat and rounded teeth with beautiful patterned surfaces that were used for crushing and breaking shells. Many fish alive today, including rays and some sharks, have similar teeth and feed in an identical way.

The teeth belong to the Maggs Collection. Thomas Maggs extracted fossils from Lyme Regis and near Sherborne in the 1870s. He was cleared of murder in 1875!

Find out more on the fish page.

Common name

Fish - shark

Scientific name

Acrodus nobilis

Type

Vertebrates > Fish


Strata

Lower Lias

Time period

Lower Jurassic

Age

195 million years

Where found

Lyme Regis

Found by

Unknown

Museum

Dorset County Museum, Dorchester

Accession number

DCM.G.00205a-c