Fish – shark

Spare teeth

A shark’s skeleton is made of cartilage and that is rarely fossilised. The teeth, however, are quite commonly fossilised because they are hard and resistant to erosion. Many shark teeth are found as fossils because each shark had lots of teeth in its mouth, and frequently shed and replaced them.

Find out more on the fish page.

Common name

Fish - shark

Scientific name

Lamna

Type

Vertebrates > Fish


Strata

Chalk

Time period

Upper Cretaceous

Age

83 million years

Where found

Armswell

Found by

Unknown

Museum

Dorset County Museum, Dorchester

Accession number

DCM.G.00288b