Fish – shark

Additional images

Like today’s sharks, Hybodus clamped their jaws around their prey and violently shook their heads to slash and kill. Their teeth were not used for chewing; instead their prey were devoured in large chunks. 

Find out more on the fish pages.

Common name

Fish - shark

Scientific name

Hybodus leptodus

Type

Vertebrates > Fish


Strata

Kimmeridge Clay Formation

Time period

Upper Jurassic

Age

152 million years

Where found

Weymouth

Found by

Unknown

Museum

Dorset County Museum, Dorchester

Accession number

DCM.G.000238