Fish – shark

Designed for life

Because sharks are perfectly designed for hunting in the sea, they have evolved little since their first appearance over 200 million years ago. They are not bony, so usually only their teeth are fossilised.

Find out more about sharks on the fish page.

Common name

Fish - shark

Scientific name

Oxyrhina

Type

Vertebrates > Fish


Strata

Chalk

Time period

Upper Cretaceous

Age

83 million years

Where found

Unknown

Found by

Unknown

Museum

Dorset County Museum, Dorchester

Accession number

DCM.G.10102